Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How do you a change a No Update Report?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    3

    How do you a change a No Update Report?

    Does anyone know how to change a No Update Report to a Update Report?

    A report was copied and I have made changes and realized the orginal person copied this report as a No Update report and it will not run properly.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Andrew Block
    E1 9.1 on Win 2007 64.
    Weblogic 11G
    OBIEE

  2. #2
    Senior Member Chan Rana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    PA,USA
    Posts
    1,027
    Best way is to copy it to new report with type changed.
    Chandrakant Rana
    E1 Xe-9.0, AS/400, XML, BSSV
    E1 Integration,C,HTML,Java,CreateForm 3.0

  3. #3
    Member David Robertson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    276
    Update ol910.F9860 set siomit = '0' where siobnm = 'Rxxxxxx' and siomit = '1'

    Developer / CNC
    E9.1 TR 9.1.4.6 AS/400
    WebSphere 8.5.0.2 AS/400
    DB2 AS/400

  4. #4
    Hi David,

    Yes you are right, we can update the table f9860....no need to copy again....

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    1
    any one help me.In Report .when the level break values changes I want to fetch state code from another Table .in which event I have to write logic?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks to all for the response!!!

    Update ol811.F9860 set siomit = '0' where siobnm = 'Rxxxxxx' and siomit = '1'

    Worked!
    Andrew Block
    E1 9.1 on Win 2007 64.
    Weblogic 11G
    OBIEE

  7. #7
    Can anyone tell me whether this should work in 9.2? I've tried it on an object, but the log is still showing " Read Only Report, Fetch for update not executed." Your quick response will be greatly appreciated!
    Thanks, Billie Ebinger
    Dorel Juvenile Group
    9.2

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Seal Beach, CA
    Posts
    1,319
    It looks like it should work. According to Oracle Doc 627916.1, your choices are:

    1 - Copy the report to a new report, and define the copy as an update report. Recreate any versions. (Recommended solution for standard JDE objects)
    2 - Update the column SIOMIT from 1 (No Update Report) to 0 (Update Report) for the custom report object in the Object Librarian table (F9860) using a SQL query. Taking a back-up of table F9860 is strongly recommended before updating the table. (Recommended solution for custom reports)
    Ken Wong
    Certified in CNC Implementation and Oracle Cloud Architect
    B73.1.1 through E920
    DB2/400, Oracle, SQL Server
    AS/400, Linux, Windows, Citrix, OAS/WebLogic, WebSphere
    AIS, One View, Orchestrator, UPK
    VMWare, AWS, Azure, Oracle Cloud

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
The legal restrictions and terms of use applicable to this site are available here.
Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.
JDELIST is NOT affiliated with JD Edwards® & Company, Oracle or Peoplesoft. Contents of this site are neither endorsed nor approved by JD Edwards® & Company and, or Oracle.