Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Processing option

  1. #1

    Processing option

    I have created a processing option. I want it to be prompted when the interactive application is ran


  2. #2
    Senior Member peterbruce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    2,152

    Re: Processing option

    Edit the version detail (using IV or OMW) and change the Prompting value (OPCR) to 2 and save.
    Thanks, Peter

    "Give a person a fish, feed them for a day, teach them how to fish, feed them for a lifetime."

    E9.1 TR9.1.2.1, Enterprise Server: Sun, Database Server: Sun, Oracle DB: 11g, Weblogic.
    Create!form 7

  3. #3

    Re: Processing option

    Peter, I have already followed these steps but they do not work.

  4. #4
    Senior Member peterbruce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    2,152

    Re: Processing option

    avishek,

    Some questions:
    Q1) What is you install configuration?
    Q2) Is this a web-only version?
    Q3) Do you have access to change the value?
    Q4) Can you get a debug log of your action to change the value? If you can, please attach it to your reply.
    Thanks, Peter

    "Give a person a fish, feed them for a day, teach them how to fish, feed them for a lifetime."

    E9.1 TR9.1.2.1, Enterprise Server: Sun, Database Server: Sun, Oracle DB: 11g, Weblogic.
    Create!form 7

  5. #5
    Senior Member Adrian_Chimirel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    2,168

    Re: Processing option

    Did you create a task too, Avishek?
    I suggest you choose the Option Code #3 (Prompt for Values) on the task's "Executable" tab.
    Adrian,
    E1 9.1 TR 9.2.2.4 03-26-2018_03 Orchestrator 6.1 MSQL 2016 x64, WebLogic 12c, all on WIntel 2016 x64
    3rd Party Software: PowerApps, All Out Security 3.2, TransForm 7.1, SAP Business Objects Enterprise XI 12
    In the Microsoft Azure Cloud!

  6. #6

    Re: Processing option

    where can I find a step by step deevelopment guide in jd edwards

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NYC, Lower East Side
    Posts
    532

    Re: Processing option

    [ QUOTE ]
    Did you create a task too, Avishek?
    I suggest you choose the Option Code #3 (Prompt for Values) on the task's "Executable" tab.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    +1.
    Technical Consultant Xe-9.1

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
The legal restrictions and terms of use applicable to this site are available here.
Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.
JDELIST is NOT affiliated with JD Edwards® & Company, Oracle or Peoplesoft. Contents of this site are neither endorsed nor approved by JD Edwards® & Company and, or Oracle.