Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: E1 Fat Client Usage

  1. #1

    E1 Fat Client Usage

    Since part of my team is not in the location where the servers are we use remote desktop to connect to fat clients at the server site. However, it's frustratingly slow. The one I'm using is extremely slow and gets slower with use. I can literally click on something and wait ~30 seconds for the click to register. I reboot it and it's fine for a short period of time but then the behavior begins again. Is there really no better way to have remote access to a development machine?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,550
    Are the fat clients used for RDP the exact same specs as the ones used by the on-prem team or are they VMs? I suspect the issue is most likely the machine or VM you are RDP'ing too and not necessarily RDP in and of itself - unless I guess RDP is leaking memory or something and causing swap file thrashing...

    We have two instances of E1 in my organization. For one instance we use Bare Metal development boxes and for the other instance we have a set of Development client VMs running on a Hyper-V cluster that we RDP into. The VMs are noticeably slower for some development operations when compared to my bare metal development box that I use for my other E1 instance even though my Bare Metal box is pretty old at this point. The VMs are properly sized from a CPU/RAM perspective. I have never really tried to track down exactly why, but I suspect primarily disk throughput on the VMs (or possibly network bandwidth) - my bare metal development box has its own SSD which I am guessing makes a big difference...
    Brian Oster
    Application Development Manager
    E1: 9.0 (TR9.1.5.1) / 9.2 (TR9.2.2.2)
    JAS/BSSV: Weblogic 12.1.2 / Weblogic 12.2
    ES: Win2008 / Win2016
    DB: MSSQL 2014 / 2016
    WebDev Client: Win7Pro / Win10Pro

  3. #3
    Actually, there are no developer/fat client users left at the site that contains the servers. Everyone is remote now. They are not VMs but physical workstations running Win 7 Enterprise and with 8 GB of RAM. I have no faith in the CNC or network set up, but don't imagine that there's much I can do about that. The performance just seems to be getting worse. My client workstation seems to be performing the poorest. I'm also wondering if maybe the hard disk in it is going back. I shouldn't be seeing screen rewrites chunk by chunk. I'll keep monitoring it and see if it stays the same. Maybe something is just going on with it lately.

  4. #4
    Member Tom_Davidson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    758
    Jeff,

    When you are seeing the screen refresh in 'chunks' that is one of the indicators I use to indicate network issues. Can you run Task Manager and confirm that your memory and CPU consumption are reasonable?

    Tom
    Cleindori Consulting
    8.12/8.98.4.14, 9.1/9.1.5.3, 9.2/9.2.0.5/6
    IBM i, WebLogic on Windows, DBCS, Global installations.

  5. #5
    Member Tom_Davidson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    758
    I'm also curious, are you connected via vpn?

    Tom
    Cleindori Consulting
    8.12/8.98.4.14, 9.1/9.1.5.3, 9.2/9.2.0.5/6
    IBM i, WebLogic on Windows, DBCS, Global installations.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,550
    Like Tom, I start to question the network connection if you start seeing the video artifacts like you describe. I still wonder if you might have performance issues even if you were on-prem. Do you have issues with all the workstations or do you mainly just connect to a single workstation?
    Brian Oster
    Application Development Manager
    E1: 9.0 (TR9.1.5.1) / 9.2 (TR9.2.2.2)
    JAS/BSSV: Weblogic 12.1.2 / Weblogic 12.2
    ES: Win2008 / Win2016
    DB: MSSQL 2014 / 2016
    WebDev Client: Win7Pro / Win10Pro

  7. #7
    I only use one workstation. My location is connected to the server location through a dedicated Internet line and we use Remote Desktop to connect to the workstations. Many people here think the network performance has always been a problem, but our network people at the other site insist it's fine. Other people at my site have had similar behavior with their fat clients, though it doesn't seem consistent between users or workstations, nor does everyone experience it at the same time. From my perspective the CPU and RAM is not being excessively used. The biggest memory user is oracle.exe, which is using about 5x what activConsole.exe is using, with java.exe using about double activConsole.exe. I think I'm stuck with this situation. It's just extremely frustrating trying to get things done when your input doesn't even register on the remote system.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Larry_Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Spokane, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,229
    Jeff,
    it really does sound like a network issue.
    Out of curiosity please define your "dedicated Internet line". Unless someone has run a line from your PC to the Remote PC there's really no such thing as "dedicated" anymore. Its all traffic management over shared resources anymore.
    Have you tried the following when its acting up?
    1. Run continuous ping from your PC to the remote.
    2. From both your machine and the remote PC run a internet speed test (ookla)
    Larry Jones
    E1 9.2 - TR 9.2.2.6 on Win 2016 R2. SQL Server 2016
    Wintel, BI Publisher

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,550
    Also check your RDP settings and set it to a lower experience level (something like WAN), don't let RDP detect. And make sure everyone else does the same... no need to chew up bandwidth to send the remote's wallpaper back. Also check for local printer connections through RDP, sound, etc. Basically you want everyones RDP connection to use the bare minimum.
    Last edited by BOster; 01-23-2019 at 11:36 AM.
    Brian Oster
    Application Development Manager
    E1: 9.0 (TR9.1.5.1) / 9.2 (TR9.2.2.2)
    JAS/BSSV: Weblogic 12.1.2 / Weblogic 12.2
    ES: Win2008 / Win2016
    DB: MSSQL 2014 / 2016
    WebDev Client: Win7Pro / Win10Pro

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ USA
    Posts
    46
    Jeff,
    This might not be entirely the fault of your network connection - there's an unfixed Microsoft bug in Windows 7 that has bit me too many times to count - take a look at https://www.computerworld.com/articl...ard-drive.html
    Regards,
    Kim Schmidt

    - E1 9.1.4 ,TR 9.2.2 , iSeries, DB2
    - formerly Xe, 8.0, SQL Server, Oracle

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
The legal restrictions and terms of use applicable to this site are available here.
Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.
JDELIST is NOT affiliated with JD Edwards® & Company, Oracle or Peoplesoft. Contents of this site are neither endorsed nor approved by JD Edwards® & Company and, or Oracle.