Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Pass a variable from BSFN to BSFN

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    34

    Question Pass a variable from BSFN to BSFN

    Hello,

    Have a dilemma, normally i could have simply done this with a DS field in the BSFN's, but the BSFN's are numerous layers deep from one another. I have seen pointers used for things similar but I haven't used them. Can someone give me some ideas of how to accomplish a seemingly easy task but very difficult to a novice.....


    Thanks in advance...

    FrankCLT

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,529
    Can you give a little more specifics? Are they all custom BSFNs? Are any BSFNs and/or DSTRs pristine? What are you trying to pass?
    Brian Oster
    Application Development Manager
    E1: 9.0 (TR9.1.5.1) / 9.2 (TR9.2.2.2)
    JAS/BSSV: Weblogic 12.1.2 / Weblogic 12.2
    ES: Win2008 / Win2016
    DB: MSSQL 2014 / 2016
    WebDev Client: Win7Pro / Win10Pro

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    34
    That you for the response.....I am experimenting with a DSI BSFN ND3N4210 creating sales orders. I am passing through this DSI Function the user reserved reference field URAT. The order creates perfectly, I see all the data in the F4211 with the exception of the SDURAT.

    Upon running all functions through debug.(Visual Studio C++), in B4200310 I see in the function ---- > F4211FSEditLinePreProcess ---- > Main Processing ----> MathCopy(&dsF42UI12.zdurat, &lpDS->mnUserReservedAmount); I do see the value passed in through the initial call.

    Further in the B4200310 ---- > Function I4200310_LoadF4211ParmsForED ---- > Main Processing ---- > Load From F42UI12 ---- > MathCopy(&lpdsF4211->sdurat, &lpdsF42UI12.zdurat); the value in &lpdsF42UI12.zdurat is 0. I need the value in &lpDS->mnUserReservedAmount.

    Thanks again,
    FrankCLT

  4. #4
    Senior Member Larry_Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Spokane, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,210
    Frank,

    you didn't tell us your release version but in some older versions the User Reserved fields handling in the Master BSFNs were disabled / commented out and I had to remove the commenting and/or add a little code.
    Larry Jones
    E1 9.2 - TR 9.2.2.6 on Win 2016 R2. SQL Server 2016
    Wintel, BI Publisher

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    34
    Of course.....9.0 (TR 9.1.4)

    In short....i need to pass\store a value in the B4200310 - F4211FSEditLinePreProcess and have access to it in I4200310_LoadF4211ParmsForED


    Thanks,
    FrankCLT
    Last edited by FrankCLT; 12-13-2018 at 06:51 AM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member johndanter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Cork, Ireland
    Posts
    1,347
    Depending on what you need it for in I4200310_LoadF4211ParmsForED, could you not just use the URAT value afterwards in ND3N4210 and bypass I4200310_LoadF4211ParmsForED.

    So go back in and do a normal I/O update after the EndDoc has run in ND3N4210?
    John Danter
    You don't go out looking for a job dressed like that do you, on a weekday?

    E900 TR 9.1.5.3 Unix

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,529
    So if URAT is in the BSFN(s) data structs and you can see it passed all the way through to F4211FSEditLinePreProcess, then as Larry suggested you will probably have to mod some code in B4200310/B4200311 to get it to use the passed value.
    Brian Oster
    Application Development Manager
    E1: 9.0 (TR9.1.5.1) / 9.2 (TR9.2.2.2)
    JAS/BSSV: Weblogic 12.1.2 / Weblogic 12.2
    ES: Win2008 / Win2016
    DB: MSSQL 2014 / 2016
    WebDev Client: Win7Pro / Win10Pro

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    34
    Its so confusing, I'm not sure how to accomplish this......

    If i create an order through the standard SOE P42101 and use the MVC model, it works fine...SDURAT is passed back and forth with no issues. Using the DSI function ND3N4210 which uses the more traditional BeginDoc, PreProcess and EditLine, values are not moving back and forth.......
    Last edited by FrankCLT; 12-13-2018 at 12:20 PM.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    34
    Lets forget about SDURAT\ZDURAT\mnUserReservedAmount.... lets say in my example i create a Data Structure in B4200310 and have its value be available after the call to B4200311...


    So in B4200310 i would have a DS with a single value, the call would take place to the B4200311 and upon the return to B4200310 i would still have access to the originally set DS value. Can this even be done the way I've explained?


    FrankCLT

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,529
    If it works in P42101 then the issue may not be with B4200310/311. You might want to try both processes and look at the debug log and see where they differ and that might give you some clues. I would start with the calls to F4211FSEditLine and F4211FSEditLinePreProcess.
    Brian Oster
    Application Development Manager
    E1: 9.0 (TR9.1.5.1) / 9.2 (TR9.2.2.2)
    JAS/BSSV: Weblogic 12.1.2 / Weblogic 12.2
    ES: Win2008 / Win2016
    DB: MSSQL 2014 / 2016
    WebDev Client: Win7Pro / Win10Pro

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
The legal restrictions and terms of use applicable to this site are available here.
Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.
JDELIST is NOT affiliated with JD Edwards® & Company, Oracle or Peoplesoft. Contents of this site are neither endorsed nor approved by JD Edwards® & Company and, or Oracle.