Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Find Browse Grid gets Disabled

  1. #1

    Find Browse Grid gets Disabled

    Hi All,

    I am currently facing an issue with the find browse form.The steps that I have made to develop the application are mentioned below:

    1. I have two custom applications P55CAS01, P55CAS02.

    2. The P55CAS01 is a header and P55CAS02 is a Detail.

    3. When I call P55CAS02 from P55CAS01 it passes the header information say Order Number and the details are displayed on the grid of P55CAS02.

    4. The problem is for some Order number when I try to view the detail information my grid is getting disabled. the grid shows me the number of records on the top of the grid but the grid is totally disabled and I am not able to see the records in it.

    Please help me on the issue.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Larry_Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Spokane, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,164
    "... two custom applications ..."

    We really can't help you with embedded rules or bugs in custom code ...

    Congratulations though on your first post
    Larry Jones
    E1 9.1 - TR 9.1.5 on Win 2012 R2. Oracle DB 11.2.04
    Wintel, BI Publisher

    Migrating to JDE 9.2 and SQL Server 2016

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,472
    Quote Originally Posted by Larry_Jones View Post
    We really can't help you with embedded rules or bugs in custom code ...
    And yet I have seen you help countless people, myself included, with exactly that scenario. This isn't the "Shipped pristine applications that work perfectly" forum, that forum never really took off...
    Last edited by BOster; 08-10-2018 at 06:38 AM.
    Brian Oster
    Application Development Manager
    E1: 9.0 (TR9.1.5.1) / 9.2 (TR9.2.2.2)
    JAS/BSSV: Weblogic 12.1.2 / Weblogic 12.2
    ES: Win2008 / Win2016
    DB: MSSQL 2014 / 2016
    WebDev Client: Win7Pro / Win10Pro

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    1,472
    Quote Originally Posted by Shanmuga Priya View Post
    4. The problem is for some Order number when I try to view the detail information my grid is getting disabled. the grid shows me the number of records on the top of the grid but the grid is totally disabled and I am not able to see the records in it.

    Please help me on the issue.
    I think we are having a hard time visualizing your problem. Maybe post a screen shot of an order that works vs. one that doesn't work. For the order that doesn't work, does it work if you completely close and re-open the APPL?
    Brian Oster
    Application Development Manager
    E1: 9.0 (TR9.1.5.1) / 9.2 (TR9.2.2.2)
    JAS/BSSV: Weblogic 12.1.2 / Weblogic 12.2
    ES: Win2008 / Win2016
    DB: MSSQL 2014 / 2016
    WebDev Client: Win7Pro / Win10Pro

  5. #5
    Senior Member Larry_Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Spokane, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,164
    You're right Brian
    Larry Jones
    E1 9.1 - TR 9.1.5 on Win 2012 R2. Oracle DB 11.2.04
    Wintel, BI Publisher

    Migrating to JDE 9.2 and SQL Server 2016

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
The legal restrictions and terms of use applicable to this site are available here.
Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.
JDELIST is NOT affiliated with JD Edwards® & Company, Oracle or Peoplesoft. Contents of this site are neither endorsed nor approved by JD Edwards® & Company and, or Oracle.